Privacy Principles

TAYPA adopts as a principle to assure the confidentiality of information shared by you during your visit to the website. Therefore, the present “Privacy Principles” have been designed to duly inform you about the kind of data which are processed by TAYPA, by describing the lawful purposes underlying, and the means used for, such processing, the third parties to whom such data are disclosed lawfully and subject to your consent, and how such data are protected by TAYPA. Services provided by TAYPA shall be hereinafter referred to as the “Service”.


As part of the service offered, TAYPA may acquire and transfer the personal information belonging to you, the receipt of the service, in line with the present “Privacy Principles”. Such information transfers are performed in accordance with the terms set by the third parties and the existing contracts with the third parties and the existing legal regulations in force. These “Privacy Principles” do not reflect the privacy applications of the third parties to whom information is transferred, and TAYPA is not responsible for their privacy Principles or applications. These “Privacy Principles” shall not apply to the information collected by the applications beyond TAYPA’s control, third parties’ website and platforms, the information collected by third parties through the links on TAYPA’s website or by the headlines, campaigns and other advertisement or promotions on the third parties website which TAYPA sponsors and/or participates. TAYPA is not responsible for the transactions carried out with respect to the personal data that third parties collect, store and use through their website.


“Personal Data” include and refer to any and all kinds of data related to a real person who may be identified on the basis of one or more than one element of all personal data, including but not limited to, name-surname or title, ID/ Tax ID number/ Central Registration System (MERSIS) number, age, gender, profession/ business operation, health, genetic, ethnical, religious, familial or political details and information, which identify real persons or render them identifiable within the framework of the “Privacy Principles” and which may be directly or indirectly used to  verify the identity of such real person based on password number or as part of one or more than one element expressing psychological, physical, economic, cultural or social self-identity. Such “Data” constitute the subject matter of the “Privacy Principles” herein.

Personal data processing refers to any and all actions on the data, including acquisition, access to, recording, storage, safekeeping, changing, editing, disclosure, transfer, take-over, classification of such data, rendering such data obtainable or prohibiting the use of such data, through fully or partly automatic means, or through non-automatic means provided that it is part of a data recording system.


Your certain personal data are collected in the course of the Services provided by TAYPA on the website. These data may include: Name-surname, your contact details, data that are directly related to your job application, contact or application form content, its subject, requests and reasons, your nationality, passport or Turkish ID number, your marketing and communication preferences, your IP address over which you visit our website, pages viewed by you on our website; in case you visit our website via your mobile device, data and specifications describing your mobile device, any geographical location data as well as any other data that you expressly select and approve in writing to be disclosed to us or that we can obtain from third parties subject to your express consent. We may have access to and save this kind of data.

Just like many other website, our website may use “Cookies” or “Other Technologies” (e-mails assigned by Google, Apple or similar technologies, JavaScript, “pixel tags” connected with device IDs, “web indicators”, “empty GIFs”) and TAYPA may obtain some of the above-mentioned personal data by using a technical communication file (“Cookies”). We may use such data to process your bookings or requests, to remember your language selection and your other preferences, to provide a safe and reliable service for online transactions, to offer online and mobile advertisements, messages and contents exclusive to your areas of interest for us or for others, to keep tract of reactions by you towards advertisements, website or application contents and the number of times we display an ad to you for analysis purposes and to measure how many people have used the Site and how they used it, in order for us to ensure the fast and efficient operation of the website. Said technical communication files are tiny text files that are sent by a website to the user’s browser upon your visit to the website so that they can be stored at the main memory (your computer or mobile device). The technical communication file saves status and preferences about a website to make Internet surfing easier, and helps us or third parties to collect information about your visits to the Site, including the analysis of your visiting habits. The technical communication file helps us collect statistical data about the number of users of a website, the purpose of a user in visiting the website; how many times the visitor visits it and time he spends on the Site. The technical communication file further helps us generate advertisements and contents dynamically based on the user pages exclusively designed for users. The technical communication file is not designed to capture any data or any other personal information from the main memory or your e-mails.

TAYPA and third parties publish vendor advertisements based on areas of interest to offer advertisements that you may be interested in, or any content personally customized to you. Where third parties use Cookies and Other Technologies to carry out these services, TAYPA does not audit the use of such technology or resultant data for online, mobile or e-mail advertisements, and shall not be responsible for actions or policies of this kind of third parties. Advertisements, e-mails and other messages may be displayed by TAYPA or service providers based on your online or mobile behaviors (on TAYPA or non-TAYPA sites), search activities, geographical location or other data that may be collected by TAYPA or third parties. These advertisements may be displayed on your screen from our website or third party website or mobile platforms. Based on your visits to and actions on the website, other website, TAYPA applications and third party applications, you may also view third party advertisements on the website, other website or facilities or on your mobile phone screen. Some of our vendors and TAYPA may use combined or anonymized personal data, demographic data or other eliciting commercial data owned by it or third parties for the sake of helping delivery of advertisements to you. Pursuant to Articles 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law, the data irrevocably anonymized shall not be accepted as personal data, and the processing transactions related to these data shall be realized being independent from these Privacy Principles provisions.

Many browsers are designed to accept technical communication file initially; however, users may, at their sole discretion, change settings so that technical communication file will not be received or an alert shall be emitted in case such a file is sent. If you wish to delete or block Cookies from your device at any time, you can update your browser settings (please check “help” menu of your browser to see how to delete or block cookies). TAYPA shall not be responsible for your browser settings.


Your personal data are processed to provide you with the services that you require from TAYPA in the best way possible, to meet your requests and expectations about TAYPA services and to personalize them, and to administer TAYPA program and to run direct marketing and sales promotions etc. Your personal data may be further processed to improve TAYPA services, to offer high level service to you, to make our site, products and services more attractive for you, to enhance its quality, to allow third parties, in their capacity as service providers, to fulfill technical, logistic and other similar functions on behalf of us. Demographic data, on the other hand, are used for directing and segmenting our users based on their areas of interest.

Moreover, personal data may be used to send you bulletins, promotions, advertisements or offers, to inform you about campaigns and exclusive opportunities and to provide you with other marketing communication subject to your consent and provided that you will have at all times the right to withdraw that consent.

When the user or users subscribe to our website in order to make job application, to transmit their wishes and proposals, to identify themselves better and to follow the user preferences more closely on the website, they admit that they disclose their names, surnames, e-mail addresses and the personal data which they shall disclose for job applications with their own will and express consents pursuant to Articles 5/f.1 and 6/f.2 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, and that these data are required from them to provide them with better service, to be informed about their applications and complaints and site activities and novelties. In addition to this, when you visit the website, we would like to present to your attention that your traffic information shall be processed pursuant to item j of Article 2/f.1 of the Law No. 5651 with the capacity of hosting provider.


A part of such personal data referred to herein and compiled by TAYPA may be shared, upon the express consent of the users, with advertisers in aggregated form with other user data to ensure that advertisements are adapted to target audience. In this respect no personal data is given but they may be used to perform certain analyses about user trends, as a group, to do statistical studies by anonymizing data and to ensure segmentation.

Upon the express consent of the users, TAYPA may co-work with third parties providing services that contain website hosting, data analysis, and news bulletin services. It may share Personal Data compiled for the provision of the Service with the service providers to enable them to provide necessary services.

TAYPA may also disclose your Personal Data through either of the reasons below: (i) legal causes, (ii) with the intention to comply with legal actions and government requests, (iii) to run Service Conditions; (iv) to protect its operations; (v) to defend and secure the rights, confidentiality, security or property of yours, TAYPA or third parties and to apply reasonable measures or to limit any potential losses.

Only users themselves may have access to, and edit, all data shared by them on the website. No third party other than TAYPA may have access to, or edit, such data without your consent.

Whenever you make any transaction on our website, you agree that your financial data shall be disclosed to third parties that are necessary for the completion of your transaction (banks, credit card companies etc.).


As the owner of the personal data, in case you send your inquiry about your rights to TAYPA in writing, TAYPA shall finalize your inquiry free of charge at the latest within thirty days based on the nature of the request. Accordingly, a personal data owner shall have the right (i) to inquire if his personal data are processed, (ii) if his data are processed, to ask for information about it, (iii) to inquire about the purpose underlying the personal data processing and whether such data are used for their intended purpose; (iv) to know the third parties in Turkey or abroad to which such data are transferred, (v) where personal data are misprocessed or processed incompletely, to ask for a correction, and to ask that such correction should be notified to third parties to which such data are transferred; (vi) to request for the deletion or destruction of personal data in case reasons requiring for their process are no longer applicable although such data have been processed in line with the Personal Data Protection Law or other applicable law, and to ask that such destruction or deletion is notified to third parties to which such data are transferred;, (vii) to object to any outcome or result that would work to his detriment upon the analysis of processed data exclusively via automatic systems, and (viii) to request to be indemnified against losses that may arise from the unlawful processing of personal data. Users accept and declare that they know that the fact that information shared by on the website is accurate and kept in an up-to-date manner with respect to using their existing rights on the personal data in terms of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and the other relevant regulations, that responsibilities to arise out of disinformation are entirely at their disposal.

In addition to the above, if you do not wish to receive any commercial electronic message from TAYPA about the offered Service, you may use your right of rejection free of charge by sending a notice to


TAYPA shall store your personal data for such a duration that would be necessary to fulfill the purposes summarized herein unless the applicable legislation prescribes or allows for a longer storage term.


TAYPA undertakes to keep personal data strictly confidential, to treat it as a confidentiality obligation, to provide for necessary and reasonable protection to ensure the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal data and to take all measures and to pay necessary care and diligence to preclude such data from being lost, misused, changed or used unlawfully and to prevent the publicity or unauthorized use or disclosure of all or any part of data to a third party provided that legal obligations remain reserved.


You may help over TAYPA website to ensure that your contact details and preferences are complete, correct and current. In connection with other personal data with us, you may request us to correct a wrong data or to delete any information that is not required to be stored due to applicable laws or legitimate commercial purposes.

TAYPA may change the contents hereof at any time at its sole discretion to keep confidentiality and data protection principles up-to-date and current and to make them compliant with the applicable law. Any amended version of Privacy Principles shall be published on TAYPA website. For this reason, we recommend you to periodically review your Privacy Principles. Any amended version of these Principles shall become effective on the date of their publication on TAYPA website. If you continue to use website after the amendments, this shall mean that changes have been accepted by you.